MHG259 - Cairn, Ballnaselich

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The slight remains of a cairn are visible on the N side of the public road between Strontian and Polloch, a little to the E of the bridge that carries the road over the River Polloch. Most of the cairn is said to have been removed to provide material for the bridge abutment (Information from I Thornber, Ardtornish) but a spread of stones and a cist are still visible. The cist, aligned NW-SE, is 1.2m long, 0.55m wide and 0.75m deep. The capstone has not survived and nothing is known about the contents.

Listed. (Details obtainable from Lochaber Forest District Office, Torlundy, Fort William.)