MHG26016 - Township - Boreraig

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Glendale, Skye - Water Mains Renewal Project
S Farrell, Feb 2004

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

63.02 183 537 Shieling Mounds (Possible)

A crofting township, comprising fifty-two roofed buildings, one partially roofed building, seven unroofed buildings and two head-dykes is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch maps (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet xiv). Seventeen roofed, thirty-one unroofed buildings and two head-dykes are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Within the township boundaries are two shieling sites, cairns and structures which were recorded during field-survey by Miket and Wildgoose (1989).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 October 1996

The ruins of many rectangular buildings and associated structures are visible on aerial photography and are depicted on current (2019) OS mapping within Borreraing. <1> <2>

See HES Canmore records below for aerial photographs taken across the township. <3>