MHG26038 - Bothy, Reiff

A probable salmon bothy.

• FISHING BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

On the shore to the S of Reiff township there is a cement-bonded, rubble-walled building which is set into the slope on the E and stands to gable height, with an entrance and window light on the W, and another, smaller window on the S gable. It measures 6m from N to S by 3.6m transversely within walls 0.6m thick and 1.75m high, and was heated by a fireplace in the N gable. It bears a close resemblance to the building on the point at Mol Mor (NB91SE 15), which is reputed to be a salmon-bothy.
(ACHIL94 192)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 8 August 1994

A visitor to the HER website notified us of a good photograph on the Undiscovered Scotland website (see link at bottom of page). The photo shows the bothy to be unroofed but otherwise in reasonable condition. It was still in this condition on 11 September 2009. <1>