MHG26048 - Akranes: Mey, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • TRAWLER (Unknown date)

Steam trawler AKRANES of Grimsby, master not ascertained, bound from fishing grounds to Grimsby. Lost 8 July 1931, 6am GMT near Mey, Pentland Firth, about 6 miles from Dunnet Head Lighthouse. Daylight. Calm, fog. Crew all saved. Cargo of fish.
"I beg to forward particulars I received at Lloyds signal station regarding steam trawler AKRANES of Grimsby belonging to Consolidated Fisheries Ltd, which ran ashore in a dense fog about 6 miles to east of this station. Foghorn sounding at the time. The crew have all been taken off by the Thurso lifeboat & I understand the vessel is expected to become a total wreck. The trawler was inbound from fishing ground"
Source; Principal Light Keeper, Dunnet Head Lighthouse.