MHG26055 - Ben Rannes: Spier Point, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • TRAWLER (Unknown date)

Trawler BEN RANNES, 165 ton, of Aberdeen, master Joseph Craig. North Rona to Aberdeen. Lost 27 Mar 1928, 3.40am at Spier Point, west side of Holburn head, 3 miles from Holburn Head Lighthouse. Wind South South East light airs, smooth sea, hazy, fog. 10 persons saved. Cargo of fish, value unknown. Value of trawler supposed to be between ?3000 - ?4000. Crew abandoned trawler in their own boat & were towed into Scrabster by a fishing boat. Trawler a total wreck, badly holed in the forepeak, going full speed when she struck.
Source; Joseph Moore, Principal Lightkeeper, Holburn Head Lighthouse.