MHG26056 - Aasie: Brims Ness, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

(NB may be identical with ND28NE 8946, number 102995.)

Steamer AASIE, 952 ton, of Hamburg, master E. Berhard. Bound Dublin to Danzig. Lost 16 mar 1928, 8.15pm at Brims Ness, 6 miles from Holburn Head Lighthouse. Wind varying between S & SSE strong breeze, smooth sea, haze on coastline and occasional sleet (?) showers. Cause - haze on land and strong tide working towards shore. 15 saved. Cargo of scrap iron. Estimated value of steamer ?15000, age 3 years. Value of cargo unknown. On 17th, 2 trawlers and a steam drifter tried to take her off but were not able to move her. Crew taken to Thurso by lifeboat. Not much chance of getting vessel off. Leaking badly and full of water.
Source; Joseph Moore, Principal Lightkeeper, Holburn Head Lighthouse.