MHG26067 - Osterhav: Sinclairs Bay, North Sea

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

Steamship OSTERHAV, 4293 ton, of Helsingfors, master A Kantola. Going from Raumo, Finland to Ellesmere Port. Lost 28 Mar 1936, 8.30pm. Stranded south of Duncansby head, 1 to 2 miles from Noss Head Lighthouse, thereafter 29 Mar at 0.30am in Sinclair Bay, west of Noss Head, 3 miles from Noss Head Lighthouse. 29 saved. Weather fog. Cargo wood pulp and sulphate. The vessel beached in Sinclair Bay having been holed and making water badly. Value of vessel and cargo unknown.
Source; John Bain, Principal Lightkeper, Noss Head Lighthouse.

ND35NE 8000 3677 5563.
N 58.29.0833 W 3.5.0667

Steamer OSTERHAV, 6900 ton, of Finland, master Captain Kantola. From unknown to English ports. Lost 28 March 1936. Struck rocks to south of Duncansby Head, leaky and beached same night in Sinclair Bay. Not known if saw light. Wind South East moderate breeze, fog, heavy surf on shore. Cause of wreck - fog and could not see the light to get bearings. 29 persons all saved. Cargo of esparto grass and wood pulp. Vessel expected to become a total loss.
Source; J Baigrie, Principal Lightkeeper, Duncansby Head Lighthouse.