MHG26071 - Sphere: Ornsay, Sound of Sleat

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

Steamship SPHERE, of Glasgow, master Richard Sterling, bound from Goole to Londonderry. Lost 14 Dec 1931, 1.20am. East Maole, Rudu, 6 1/2 mile from Ornsay Lighthouse, Sound of Sleat. Light was seen and recognised. Weather west south west gale, sea smooth, very dark, mists with clear periods. Cause of wreck misjudged distance off land. All crew saved. Cargo of coal. Vessel is beached near Isle of Ornsay. The master states he expects the vessel and cargo will be salved as soon as one of the company steamers arrives so that the cargo of coal can be transhipped. I was unable to find values of vessel or cargo.
Source; Kenneth Taylor, Principal Lightkeeper, Ornsay Lighthouse.