MHG26072 - Merrivale: Little Skerries, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Steam trawler MERRIVALE, of Grimsby, master Inman, bound from Grimsby to fishing grounds. Lost Supposed at 12.45am, 19 Feb of year between 1927 and 1949 (date incomplete in record). Little Skerries, 1 mile from Pentland Skerries, Lighthouse. Wind south east, variable in strength from slight breeze to moderate gale. Sleet showers and dense fog. Very stormy sea. All 10 crew lost. Very little known, except the 4 blasts of siren being heard at 12.45am of 19th and 2 flares observed at 1.40am. Special report sent to ? on 25th Feb.
Source; Andrew M. Black, Principal Lightkeeper, Pentland Skerries Lighthouse.