MHG26074 - Irishman: Sgeir Thraid

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Delete - relink to NG63SW0001
User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

IRISHMAN, paddle steamer built 1834 by Scott, Greenock with 2 side lever engines by Scott & Sinclair. 386 tons gross, 189 tons net. 144 feet long, 21.7 feet broad, draught 10.5 feet forward, 11.5 feet aft. owned by Drogheda Steamship Company, registered at Drogheda. Official number 16832. Operated on Drogheda to Liverpool route carrying passengers and cargo and livestock. Sep 1862 chartered by Liverpool merchant to go in ballast to Portree, Skye to bring back a cargo of sheep. Engaged Pilot for Scottish portion of voyage. Lost 20 Sep 1862. Stranded on reef Sgeir Thraid, between islands of Scalpay and Raasay, in fog. No loss of life.

Historical Sources;
House of Commons 1859 Return of steam vessels.
House of Commons 1852/53 Report on capabilities of the Mercantile Navy for purposes of war.
Lloyds List, 24 Sep 1862.
Drogheda Argos, 27 Sep 1862.
PRO Kew, Certificates of British Registry. BT107/370 Drogheda 5/1834. BT107/393 Drogheda 1/1848. BT108/205 Drogheda 2/1857.

Survey Details:
Scattered wreckage within 20 to 50 metres south east of navigation beacon on Sgeir Thraid, includes major portion of both side lever engines, one of which is upright and in the inter tidal zone, and other in approx 5 metres depth. Engines identifiably of Scott & Sinclair type with elaborate gothic arch type framing. Major portion of paddle wheel beneath overturned engine, part of other paddle wheel beside second engine. Portion of boiler. Large timber which may be part of keelson, nearby.
Part of the upper frame of the upright engine is missing, but has been identified at Sgeir Dhearg NG63SW. Appears that an attempt has been made to remove this engine portion for salvage, but thereafter abandoned.
Nautical Archaeological Society, part II survey undertaken Autumn 1996. Report on file with NAS Training, Portsmouth.

Source; Steven Birch, Scalpay and J. Colin Bain, Scottish Institute Maritime Studies, University of St Andrews, 27 Feb 1997.

The steamship IRISHMAN stranded on Skernataid Rock, between Scaplay and Raasay on 20 September 1862.
Source; Baird 1995