MHG26084 - William Richardson: Brackill Shore, Eathie, Moray Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BRIG (Unknown date)

WILLIAM RICHARDSON, 304 ton, brig, master Theodorson ?, of Sunderland, bound from Quebec to Inverness. Lost 8 Dec 1870, 5.15pm. Brackill Shore, Eathie, Parish of Rosemarkie, 6 miles from Cromarty Lighthouse. Wind easterly gale, showers. Value ?1500. Cargo timber, value unknown. Crew of 10 saved by ships boat.
On hearing this morning that the Coastguard's men had gone last night after a shipwreck at Eathie, I proceeded thither to ascertain the particulars, but found the wreck far beyond the place I expected, at a place called Brackill Shore. The master had gone to Inverness & the Chief Boatman was on the wreck isolated by water, so the particulars on the proceeding page were given me by Mr McKenzie of Rosemarkie, and the owner of the cargo belonging to Inverness. There was no person about the wreck to say whether the light had been seen or recognised, but these gentlemen did not think that from the direction of the vessel, Cromarty Light could have been seen. I heard further that she struck on a rock off the shore some way east to where the wreck is now lying and lost or broke her rudder. The rock is called the Craigello. The crew, 9 in number, with a Burghead pilot on board, left in the ship's boat for Fort George. The vessel was an old one & is a total wreck, but if the weather keeps fine it is thought most of the cargo will be saved.
Source George Reid, Principal Lightkeeper, Cromarty Lighthouse.