MHG26087 - Elizabeth: North Sutor, Cromarty Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

ELIZABETH, 99 ton, schooner, master James Anderson, of Montrose. Bound from Helmsdale to ? Cargo herrings. Crew 6 all saved. Lost 10 Mar 1876, 5pm. Point of the North Sutor, entrance to the Cromarty Firth, about 2 miles from Cromarty Lighthouse. Light seen and recognised by crew. Wind north east breeze, cloudy with showers. The vessels missed stays twice, she then endeavoured to wear round on her keel but failed in this also, when she struck on an underlying rock.
I beg to inform you regarding the wreck of the schooner ELIZABETH of Montrose, refered to in the foregoing page, that she left Helmsdale at 11am on the same day that she was wrecked, but owing to the state of the weather she was obliged to bear for Cromarty for shelter. She went on the rocks about 3/4 ebb tide and as the tide flowed she came off & sank in deep water. All that they have been able to save is some of the rigging & sails. The hull is gradually breaking up. Her port of registry is Montrose. Official number 63716 & her age is 4 years.
Source; Rob. Gifford, Lightkeeper, Cromarty Lighthouse.