MHG26089 - Allan: Nigg Sands, Cromarty Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SCHOONER (Unknown date)

See also:
NH77SE0013 Allan (possibly)

ALLAN, 83 ton, schooner, master William Petrie, of Montrose. Bound from Nigg Sands to West Hartlepool. Cargo wheat. Crew 6 all saved. Lost 19 Aug 1875, 2pm. Nigg Sands, Cromarty Firth, 1 1/2 mile from Cromarty Lighthouse. Wind westerly light breeze, cloudy. Vessel caught on a shifting sand while kedging on the Nigg Sands after loading 110 ton of wheat.
Sir, I beg to state with regard to the wreck of the schooner ALLAN of Montrose, referred to in the foregoing, that as the tide left her after she took the ground, her keel broke amidships & her hull otherwise bent & twisted in such a manner as to render her a total wreck. Her hull is almost covered at high water. They have recovered about 1/2 of the cargo in a damaged state & it is expected that they will get it all out of her if the weather keeps fine. The master could not tell the value of the vessel or cargo. She is 25 years old & was not very sound.
Source; Robert L. Retson, Principal Lightkeeper, Cromarty Lighthouse.