MHG26090 - Cheviot Shipwreck: East Sutor, Cromarty Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SCHOONER (Unknown date)

CHEVIOT, 70 ton, schooner, master Robert McKissock, of Aberdeen, bound from Sunderland to ? Crew 4 all saved. Lost 7 Apr 1877, 1am. About 1.5 mile to east of the East Sutor, entrance of Cromarty Firth, about 3.5 mile from Cromarty Lighthouse. Wind south east fresh breeze, haze. Light not seen by crew. Owing to the darkness of the night & thick haze on the land there was nothing observed until the vessel struck the shore. With reference to the wreck of the schooner CHEVIOT detailed in the foregoing, I beg to state that from the part of the coast where the wreck occurred, the light could not be seen, being enclosed by land. The weather was very hazy at the time. There is every reason to suppose that she is by this time completely broken up from the rugged & exposed nature of the shore & the high east winds that have prevailed since then. They were able to save some of her spars & rigging on the day of the wreck. She was 40 years old & was insured for ?400.
Source; Robert Retsen, Principal Lightkeeper, Cromarty Lighthouse.