MHG261 - Kerb Cairn, Killundine

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Scheduled 8/11/00
NMRS Notes:
Cairns (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Cairns, Killundine: Two kerb-cairns are situated on an irregular terrace overlooking the Sound of Mull, 400m N of Killundine. Both cairns have been considerably robbed, possibly in order to provide stone for a nearby rectangular enclosure.
The more northerly cairn (1 on plan) measures 7m in diameter; the majority of the kerb-stones are still in position, the largest measuring 0.55m in height, 0.85m in breadth and 0.25m in thickness. The W half of the interior has been severely robbed, but the E half still stands to a height of about 0.4m. A stone which lies immediately outside the kerb on the W is firmly embedded in the ground, and may represent part of a 'false portal'. The second cairn is similar in size, and stands to a height of 0.5m. The best-preserved stretches of kerb are on the W and
SE sides, where the stones stand to maximum heights of 0.85m and 0.75m respectively.

These 2 kerb-cairns were in similar condition when seen 1970.