MHG26103 - Essich

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Two buildings and an enclosure are visible on aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994) amongst a small stand of trees to the S of Essich. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xx) depicts one of the buildings, as roofed, and the enclosure. The same building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975) as roofless.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 31 January 1997

This site was visited during a walkover survey in July 2008. The remains of a blackhouse were identified measuring around 24m by 7m and aligned north-south, with the byre area to the south. An entrance was identified about 3 metres from the NE gable end. The second building survives as grass covered mounds around 8 metres to the north east. The enclosure survives as four grass mounds about 20 metres to the north east of the blackhouse. <1>

This site can be seen on oblique aerial photographs taken by Jim Bone in 1997 along with other possibly associated features and trackways. <2>