MHG26104 - Hut circle - 540m east of Achvraid, Essich

A probable hut circle surviving as an upstanding earthwork.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

What may be a hut-circle is visible on aerial photographs (RCAHMS AP 1994) in a semi-improved field to the S of Essich. Some 10m to the SW a circular stony feature may either be a robbed out cairn or a smaller hut-circle. A few small cairns are visible on the aerial photographs around the hut-circle.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 31 January 1997

This hut circle can be seen on oblique aerial photographs taken by Jim Bone in 1997. <1>

This site was visited by a member of HCAU staff in August 2009. The feature was confirmed as a probable hut circle, measuring approximately 10 metres in diameter. A possible entrance was located to the southeast. The western side of the feature is somewhat denuded. The circular stony feature to the south west was not located. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2023 according to the location of the feature as seen in 2009 vertical Aerial photographs. The smaller circlar feature noted in the original RCHAMS description appears to be visible at the described location and is also visble in the foreground of one of the photographs in <3>. It is c.6.5m in diameter [IS-L 01/03/2023].