MHG26108 - Ceann na Creige

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994) show a large (c.350m NE-SW by 200m) C-shaped field enclosed by a substantial bank on the NE, SE and SW. There are intermittent stretches of field banks along the NW side of the field, the most part of which is defined by the course of the Allt Dailinn. A bank extends to the S from the field, possibly forming part of a larger system. Mottled vegetation marks on the aerial photographs may indicate the presence of small cairns, extending to the E and perhaps joining a further group of small cairns centred on NH 597 316 (NH53SE 8).
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 30 January 1997

Additional field dykes appear to be visible on aerial photographs dating to 1999-2001, 2011 and 2015. <1> <2> <3>