MHG26109 - Wester Erchite

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The footings of three buildings are visible on aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994) to the SW of the roofed cottage at Wester Erchite. Two of these buildings are shown as roofless on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map and are at least partially roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxx). Two sides of the steading to the NW of the cottage are roofless and there is a horse-gang along the SW wall of the steading.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 30 January 1997

A photographic survey was carried out in 2012 as a condition of a planning application to convert the disused granary into a dwelling. <1>