MHG26150 - Hut circles and field system, Ceann Loch Damh

A hut circle settlement and associated field system.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC? to 1900 AD?)

At least four hut-circles, occupying a terrace on the W of the Abhainn Deargand immediately SE of a modern lodge, were recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth. The site is heavily overgrown by blanket bog with the four structures made visible as rings of dark green heather raised above the yellow grasses. The best preserved example measures about 6m internally. Other heather clad mounds may be the remains of small cairns although some may be the result of flood action. A stone dyke lies along the S edge of the site.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/7, no.4

NG 866 470 Four roundhouses, 6m internal diameter, and associated clearance cairns.
Sponsors: Scottish Woodlands, Kinlochdamph Estate.
J Wordsworth 1997 <1>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in April 2010. Two of the recorded four hut circles were located. These are large structures with high rubble banking topped with heather, both with broad entrances to the SE. They are located at the south edge of the field system, at NG 86328 46016 and NG 86427 45974. To the north of these are a number of field clearance piles, the largest of which, at NG 86331 46046, is an elongated crescent of bare stones. Built into this are three small sub-circular shieling-type structures, two to the SW and one to the NE. The whole site is located on a river terrace, containing natural linear banks, which may have been mistaken for the dyke mentioned in the 1995 report. Much of the area appears to be on peat, and extensive deep ditching has been carried out relatively recently to improve vehicular access tracks which cross the site. An artificial pond and island, probably to attract ducks, has been constructed at the west edge of the field system. <2>