MHG26152 - Crofting Township, Achiltibuie

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Thumbnail photo of township
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 02/04

The approximate location of the cluster of settlement recorded on peter May’s map of 1756 as ‘subtenants of Achiltibuie’. The area is now ocupied by the Hydropnicum. The building surviving as a gable within the Hydropnicum grounds, just to the west of the car park, is locally considered to be the former tacksman’s house.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/03/04
24.01 NC 02 08 Crofting Township
(ACHIL94 230-232, 235-246,248, 302-313, 315, 317)
24.02 NC 025 078 Township (ACHIL94 233, 234)
24.03 NC 0228 0837 Building; Nausts (ACHIL94 247)
24.04 NC 020 086 Nausts (ACHIL94 249, 300, 301)
24.05 NC 0194 0888 Mill (ACHIL94 314)
24.06 NC c.02 08 Cruck-framed cottage
24.07 Centred on NC 0235 0780 Naust, Slipway, Trackway, Midden

The crofting township of Achiltibuie occupies a strip of ground up to 600m wide along the shore on the E side of Badentarbat Bay. The majority of the crofts are still occupied, but the remains of thirty-two roofless buildings and huts were recorded, most of which are shown as roofed on the 1st (Cromartyshire 1881, sheets iii, iiiA) or 2nd edition (Ross and Cromarty, 1906, sheet iii, iiiA) of the OS 6-inch map. In addition, a boat-shaped building and a number of boat nausts were recorded along the shore, and a mill and several buildings were identified, which may represent fragments of the pre-crofting settlements shown by Roy and May (1758; SRO, RHP 85395). A peat-covered burnt mound (NC00NW 59) may be the only visible survival prehistoric settlement remains which originally occupied the croft lands.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 22 June 1994