MHG26179 - Allt Beag

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

On the W side of the allt Beag and to the S of the public road at Drochaid an Uilit Bhig, there are five shieling-huts and at least eight other smaller structures, identified as stores. The rough locations and dimensions were noted during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth.
J Wordsworth 199, NMRS MS 961/5

NG 744 440 The site W of bridge over Allt Beag is overgrown with heather, with some patches of rough grass. It consists of the footings of five small bothies, four 'dairies' and a possible pen.
M Macdonald 1995.

NG 745 440 Shieling settlement consisting of five houses, 3?4m long by 2m wide, with at least eight oval drystone stores averaging 1.5m wide.
Sponsors: Scottish Woodlands, Applecross Estate.
J Wordsworth 1997