MHG2618 - Dun, Struy Beag

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dun Struy Beag (NR)

Noted as a dun by Wallace.

Occupying the summit of a rocky crag shelving steeply to the SE, is a dun, still known locally as Dun Struy Beag. It is sub-oval on plan, measuring about 11.0m by 7.0m transversely, within a reduced, turf-covered wall spread to about 3.0m. Occasional outer facing stones are visible in the E and NE areas. A depression in the wall in the NE arc is probably an entrance. At the base of the crag on the NW side are considerable amounts of tumble, indicating that the dun was originally a substantial structure.
A natural depression around the N and W arcs of the crag has been scarped to form an outer defence. At the N end, where it terminates on the steep E slopes, a slight counterscarp is apparent.
See 1/1250 enlargement.
Surveyed at 1/2500 (Visited by OS (R D) 20 July 1965)