MHG26180 - Possible Structure, Allt Coire an t-Seilich

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A rectangular drystone structure, situated on the W bank of the Allt Coire an t-Seilich to the NW of Am Fluich-choire, was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth. The structure measures 6.2m in length by 2.5m transversely and is divided into two chambers with three semi-circular structures added onto the external walls. There is no distinct usage for the structure, although the semi-circular chambers may have been used as twinning pens during the lambing season.
J Wordsworth; NMRS MS 961/6 , no.1