MHG26181 - Alltan na Feola

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The remains of a drystone wall, possibly remains of an enclosure lie on N bank of the Alltan na Feola close to its junction with the Allt Coire an t-Seilich, S of Glen Carron, and were recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth. The walling is some 50m long, with a short break at the site of a waterfall, and revets the N bank of the burn. This may have acted as some form of enclosure for folding sheep or cattle. At the W end of the walling there are two distinct bays, although the reason for their being there is not apparent.
J Wordsworth; NMRS MS 961/6, no.2

NH 079 505 ?Enclosure wall 50m long beside Alltan na Feola.