MHG2622 - Fort, Knockfin

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Larach Tigh nam Fionn (NR) (Ruins of) Human Remains found here AD.1870

.......the ruins of Fingall's house....a fort or stronghold. (Name Book 1872). Also called Knockfin. (G Mackenzie 1857)
This fort stands at a height of a little under 500' on the rocky spur of the ridge that divides the River Affric from Amhuinn Deabhag. It conforms in shape to the summit of the spur and is thus of irregular sub-rectangular plan, measuring about 100' in length from N - S by about 70' transversely within a wall which may have measured some 8-10' in thickness. Considerable stretches of the outer face are visible, but no reliable inner facing stones could be detected. The entrance is in the W near the NW corner. The interior is extremely uneven and is choked with fallen timber and vegetation. Outside the main wall are the remains of a smaller wall, represented by a narrow belt of tumbled blocks and boulders that straggle from the vicinity of the NW corner of the fort SW for about 120' to turn sharply E on an outcrop and run thence for a further distance of some 150' before merging with and becoming lost upon the steep E face of the spur.
Information from R W Feachem, MS Report to RCAMS 10 April 1957

Larach Tigh nam Fionn, a fort, as described by RCAMS.