MHG2625 - Standing Stone, Char's Stone

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • GRAVE MARKER? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Char's Stone (NR)

A standing stone traditionally marking the grave of Char, son of one of the kings of Denmark. It is approximately 3' high and 1 1/2' square
at the base.
Name Book 1871

Standing Stone, ‘Char’s Stone’, Buntail, stands on the crest of a ridge N of the steading about 780’ above OD. It now projects above rather than standing on a grass-grown cairn apparently composed of small stones. Above this the stone rises 3’ 4”, and it measures 1’ 11” x 1’ 4” round the base.
Visited by RCAHMS (VGC) 16 September 1943.

A stone 1.1m high by 0.7m broad by 0.4m thick. It stands in the centre of a circular stony mound about 6.0m in diameter and 0.4m high which in turn surmounts a knoll commanding a wide view of the Corrimony district. The mound may be original but could possibly be due to clearance piled round the base of the stone.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 June 1974

This stone has now split and fallen.
G Harden 1985

No trace of this standing stone was located at the date of survey and its site lies within a mound of field clearance.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 October 1997