MHG263 - Dun, Auliston Point

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Dun (possible), Auliston Point: Approximately 800m E of Auliston Point, on the N end of a short rocky promontory which terminates in vertical cliffs up to 6m high, there are the wasted remains of an enclosure which may possibly have been a small dun. A sub-rectangular area measuring about 11.5m from E to W by 9.5m transversely has been cut off by an arc of walling now reduced to an irregular band of tumbled debris nowhere more than 3m thick. The shallow trenches that can be seen on the inner and outer margins of the band may represent the quarry-scoops made by stone-robbers removing the facing stones of the wall. The position of the entrance is unknown.