MHG26375 - Allt Ruadh

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

What may be a farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one of which is L-shaped, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1873, sheet lxxxviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 July 1996

Brian Duff of Forestry Commission Scotland advises that this area was walked over before a forthcoming felling operation. The two unroofed buildings as described within the record are there although are very difficult to actually interpret as there are no more than a rough outline of a few stones. The site was ploughed over when planted in the mid 1960s. <1>