MHG26402 - Allt Mor Chill Donain

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT (Undated)

A large enclosure, which is situated at the confluence of the Allt Mor Chill-donain and the Allt nan Caorach, NE of Kildonan, was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey undertaken by J Wordsworth. The enclosure measures about 80m in diameter within which there are at least two oval shieling-huts 3m in length by 2m in diameter and two circular structures measuring 1.5m and 2m in diameter respectively.

Two smaller structures are built against a large rock near the waterfall at NH 0870 9121.

A second pair of shieling-huts, one oval measuring 5m by 2m and one circular measuring 2m in diameter, are situated on a slight knoll at NH 0871 9127.

Further up the burn at NH c.0845 9122 is a possible circular structure 2m in diameter and a rectangular structure 3.5m in length by 2m transversely at NH 0875 9132.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/20, no.10 <1>