MHG2644 - Possible chapel site, Killiechoilum

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

North of the farmhouse at Killiechoilum ( Cill a' Chuingleum, "Church of the Gorge-leap" (W J Watson 1926)) is a knoll at NH 4800 1330, flanked by rig-and-furrow cultivation. Local tradition associates it with the site of a chapel. Ground inspection shows no trace of any structure having been here. Further to the north, however, at NH 4822 1354, is a lone footing conceivably the remains of a chapel. It measures 4.6 by 2.8m approximately within a turf-covered wall 0.3m high at best and spread to a maximum 1.2m broad.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 21 February 1979

NH 4825 1354. Supposed remains of graveyard. A grass-covered enclosure 0.5m high. No traces of gravestones.
Visited by OS (N K B) 18 July 1964

A walkover survey in September 2009 revealed a rectangular building at NH 48224/13542 at 740ft. Aligned NE-SW with doorway to SW situated on a NW facing slope. Building is 6.3m by 4m with walls spread to 1m and 0.25m high. Sits to NE of burn. No sign of any associated features. Not very convincing as a chapel site, look more like a house site. As place name suggests closer to Farm. <1>