MHG26465 - Upper Finlarig

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A township, comprising five roofed buildings, four of which are long buildings, one partially roofed building, two unroofed buildings and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874, sheet xxxii). Five roofed buildings, one of which is arranged around three sides of a courtyard, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information fom RCAHMS (AKK) 13 March 1997.

This site was included in a desk-based assessment carried out in November 2007, but was not to be directly affected by the proposed water main renewal works. <1>