MHG2648 - Dun - Beinn Sgurrach

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

At the E end of a ridge are the remains of a dun. An elongated oval in plan, it measures 26.0m (ENE-WSW) by 7.0m at the W end and 9.0m at the E end, within a wall reduced to a grass scarp in which a few outer facing stones survive intermittently. The wall seems to have been between 2.0m and 3.0m in thickness. A slight depression in the scarp at the W end may indicate the entrance.
The W approach to the dun has been protected by an outwork, now reduced to one or two outer facing stones and traces of rubble core, sone 18.0m outwith the dun wall. Traces of another are visible below the ridge in the SE, where it has blocked an access up the crags.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (J M) 18 September 1974