MHG26637 - Enclosure - Clunevackie

Ruined enclosure at Clunevackie

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Clunvakie. At Clunvakie, near the south and upper end of open permanent pasture, there is a knoll with a rampart and ditch 10 yards long running north to south on its west side. This appears to be all that is left of perhaps a round enclosure which has been obliterated by agriculture. Further east and above a steep bank there are the remains of ancient walling running north to south. At the north end this appears to curve round towards the west as a turf wall as if enclosing a knoll. This knoll may have been surrounded by a ditch at the south side which the later turf wall crosses. To the west of the knoll there is what appears to be a terrace running northwards down the slope and then it turns eastwards at right angles and ends above a marshy area. This terrace may have originally been a rampart and later levelled by agricultural operations. <1>