MHG26638 - Mounds - Femnock Wood

Mounds in Femnock Wood

• MOUND (Undated)

In Femnock Wood, a short distance in from, and roughly parallel to, the road are what appear to be 6 mounds of unequal distance apart. The mounds vary in size but some are 9 yards in diameter measuring from the surrounding ditch. Some of the mounds may be cairns. The farthest south mound is about 175 yards down from the corner of the road. A ditch runs past the mounds, first on the up side and then on the low side. A similar non-drainage ditch can be traced further down also roughly parallel to the road. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>