MHG26649 - Wall - Easter Street

Ruined wall at Easter Street

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. N.E. of Araidh.
In the fir wood there is a length of low, moss-covered crude stone walling which has gaps. It runs from south to north and joins a low broad rampart at an angle. At this point the rampart, which may have been an ancient boundary, has a gap of 16 yards and then continues. At the north end of the gap, a similar stone walling 18 yards long joins the rampart at the same angle and is offset from the other stone walling by 9 yards. This linear feature appears to have been for hunting purposes or stock control. <1>