MHG26650 - Cairns - Badden

Cairns at Badden

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Batten.
In a bracken and whin infested area of rough grazing, there can be seen with difficulty when the bracken is down, a scatter of at least 3 small cairns. 2 of the cairns are on a ridge and in line with a much larger cairn a little distance further north on the ridge. This cairn is about 4 feet high with a small pointed kerbstone in position at the east side. This cairn appears to have been robbed. To the S.E. and in a lower area there is turf walling with a right angled corner and also another turf linear feature which after running straight for a short distance, curves round to the area of the small cairns. <1>