MHG26662 - Drovers stance - Ferrybrae

Probable drover stance - Ferrybrae

• DROVE STANCE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Ferrybrae.
The remains of part of a rectangular enclosure which has been destroyed at the west side by a later boundary dyke, between the wood and an arable field now infested with broom. It measures 18 yards
at the top, 32 yards at the east side and 28 yards along the bottom. The surrounding ditch is at the outside with the upcast to the inside forming a low rampart. Next to the dyke at the top S.W. corner there has been an inner rectangular enclosure, the section undestroyed by the dyke measuring 5 yards x 8 yards. It also has the ditch on the outside with upcast forming a low rampart. According to local tradition the enclosure was a drovers stance situated above the Mealach Ford. Also in the wood and a short distance to the west there is a probably older flat bottomed ditch 6 feet wide. It forms a U-shaped curve with the bottom of the 'U' towards the west. 72 yards of the ditch can still be traced. Further west still at OS 533455 there is a very low flat cairn 5 yards in diameter in the middle of a forestry ride. <1>