MHG26663 - Horse Engine House, Badentarbat

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Platform for horse walk, with central gearing still in place, attached to SE of small byre south of Badentarbet House.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/03/04
Against the SE wall of the outbuilding to the S of Badentarbat House there is a horse-engine platform measuring 6.5m in diameter and 0.8m in height. The winding mechanism is still in place in the centre of the flat grass-covered top, and the horizontal shaft can be seen in a narrow gap between the platform and the building. The building is now in use as a garage, but presumably it once served as a barn. Both the 1st and the 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map shows the building (roofed) with a square enclosure on its SE side, annotated 'Sheepfold' (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet iiia; Ross and Cromarty 1906, sheet iiia).
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 9 August 1994