MHG26668 - Battery, Saltburn

• BATTERY (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A heavy anti-aircraft battery has been identified from vertical air photographs (RAF 106G/UK/751, flown 1945) in a field between Saltburn and Balintraid farm. The battery consisted of four 3.7-inch guns which were located in the W half of the field. The accommodation camp was situated on the W side of the field running N-S to the B 817 public road.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) April 1997

Houses are now built in the area once occupied by the battery. The battery was armed with 4 x 3.7 inch guns. The code was ING1. J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 10.10.01.

Recorded in Redfern, "20th Century fortifications in the UK" vol IV as being manned 15 Oct 1942 by Brigade 36, battery 548. Also present was a GL Mk II radar.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 11.12.01

This site was visited during a walkover survey in 2000. The survey report stated that the four guns were located to the east of this field, not to the west as stated above, while the accommodation camp lay along its western boundary. At the time of the walkover survey the field was sown with grain and showed no visible remains. It was noted that large quantities of debris from wartime buildings has been used for strengthening the coastline in both directions. It is thought highly unlikely that any intact features remain below the surface. <1>