MHG26673 - Bank and earthworks - Belladrum, Kiltarlity

Bank and earthworks at Belladrum, Kiltarlity

• HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Belladrum. A line of 6 oak trees is grooving on the top of a very eroded rampart which runs at an angle from the drive and into an arable field in a south-easterly direction. The length of this rampart is 65 yards and width 9 feet and height a few inches. Its very silted up ditch is to the north side. This rampart is probably connected with an area of earthworks a few yards further south. This area of 80 yards x 80 yards appears multi-period and may later have been the site of Old Belladrum House. There is a frontage next the drive 80 yards long behind which, and at a different angle, is a slight inner rampart and ditch 82 yards long. To the east there are a number of enclosures of various shapes and sizes, with a residual core of stone in the turf footings. Entrances can be traced in some of the enclosures. At the east side of the site there is a considerable drop to the flat ground below with a beautiful curve at the southeast corner. <1>