MHG26674 - Stone tower - Belladrum, Kiltarlity

Ruined stone tower at Beladrum

• TOWER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. A partly covered crenellated stone tower 14 to 15 feet square and 12 feet high with clay mortar, also harled on the outside, is situated at the side of an arable field and on the edge of a steep bank to the south. A string course is 1 foot below the bottom of the crenels, of which two remain on the west wall and also one at the north-east corner. The entrance has been at the east side, most of which has fallen, but part of the jamb at the north side of the doorway is still in position . On the inside of the west wall there is a row of 5 square holes for beams. There is another line of 3 square holes below, but these appear to be too close to the top line for flooring. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>