MHG2669 - BA Copper Flat Axehead - Glen Urquhart

A flat copper axe, Glen Urquhart

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

(Flat copper axe of Ballybeg/Roseisle type). Single find. Flat axe, copper (?), red-brown, pitted. Length 112mm, butt 31mm, cutting edge 61mm, weight 290 gms. Inverness Museum (939.5).
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

This axehead was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned an Early Bronze Age date. <1>

The axehead is listed under Acc. No. 1939.005 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <2>