MHG26692 - Clearance cairn - Blackfold, Kirkhill

Clearance cairn at Blackfold

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Northeast of Blackfold. 70 yards up from the southwest corner of Cnoc na Moine wood and 10 yards west of the boundary fence, there is a clearance cairn, one of a number in the area to the southwest. Tight on the north side of this cairn there is a ditch faintly discernable in the long heather. It runs in a straight line westwards for 580 yards. It ends at a small round marshy area within which there is a low flat stone. This flat ditch appears to be 6 feet wide in places with the upcast to each side. Faint traces of this ditch can be seen on the same line in the wood to the east for 150 yards until it reaches a turf/stone dyke in the vicinity of an iron strainer. The area on the other side of this dyke is marshy. The ditch appears to be 8 feet wide in its best section in the wood which is between the boundary fence and a large cairn close to the south side of the ditch. There are other cairns in this area on the north side of the ditch. <1>