MHG26695 - Cairn - Holme Wood. Kirkhill

Cairn remains in Holme Wood

• CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Holme Wood. Forestry track crosses over what appears to be a levelled cairn on top of a ridge, with what may be the remains of a very low wall of soil and/or stones running in a southerly direction for 28 yards to a swampy area. Further northeast, towards the east boundary fence there is an unusual group of half-a-dozen short parallel ditches running downhill which is probably forestry. <1>