MHG26697 - Settlement - Altnacardich, Kirkhill

A settlement at Altnacardich, Kirkhill.

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Southwest of Altnacardich. There appears to be the remains of an old settlement consisting of a low turf wall running southeast for 17 yards with a gap of 11 yards, and then a further 24 yards in the same direction. A short distance further down there is a turf wall 2 feet high running north north west for 21 yards where there is a right-angle corner, after which it runs down hill for 13 yards. Here there is a gap of 6 feet, and then the stone footings of the gable of a building on the same line. The opposite gable is 6 yards long and situated 9 yards to the south southwest. 28 yards downhill and towards the north, there is a turf wall 22 yards long and running from west to east. 7 yards down from the east end of this fail dyke there are the stone footings of a building with an outside measurement of 13 yards x 5 yards. This building runs downhill and has a doorway facing south near the southeast corner. There are stone footings of an adjoining structure on the same line at the lower end. <1>

Curk Wood S.W. of Altnacardich
Stone footings of rectangular building 9 yards x 5 yards. <2>