MHG26698 - Site of Knocknarobie House - Kirkhill

The site of Knocknarobie House, demolished in the 1920s at Kirkhill.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Site of Knocknarobie House, demolished in the late 1920s. Stone footings of house and outbuildings can still be traced and are situated in a natural sheltered U-shaped bowl which has been tailored at the northeast to form a high rampart. <1>

Srp Note (21 March 2012)

Scotland's Rural Past (SRP)

A single roofed stone building and a series of small timber buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map, and annotated 'Knocknarobie' (Inverness Mainland XI.5, 1876), but they are not shown on the current edition of OS Mastermap.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 8 March 2012

1st Edition OS 6" <2>