MHG26700 - Cattle fold - Altnacardich

Cattle fold at Altnacardich

• CATTLE PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989.

Turf walls of a cattlefold have been cut through by a forestry track. The wall on the south side is 20 yards long, and the distance across to the northeast side is 20 yards where the fold is narrower, it being hard up against a small stream on the east side. 16 yards to the west is the DotrLy,(?) 10 yards x 5 yards, with the doorway facing south at the east corner. A considerable distance farther west on, and close to the low side of this track, there is a boat shaped cairn 10 yards long and aligned up and down the slope with faint traces of a surrounding ditch. Immediately on the west side there is a broad flat bottomed ditch with upcast to each side. It runs up and down the slope with slight bends, and a short section on the up side of the forestry track is as much as 15 feet wide. Immediately west of the ditch and on the upper edge of the track, there appears to be a cairn 4 yards in diameter with surrounding ditch. There are suspicions of other 2 narrow ditches running in the same direction in the vicinity. <1>