MHG26701 - Cairn - Altnacardich

Robbed cairn at Altnacardich

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

N.N.W, of Altnacardich. This appears to be a robbed cairn 24 yards x 15 yards, and there is a rickle of stones a short distance further east. The site overlooks an artificial loch at the south side, and is not far from the site at OS 593437. <1>

A recently uprooted fir tree revealed a suspected corner of a stone kist. Also, by scraping away moss, some of the encircling kerbstone's are now visible. About 85 yards to the N.E. there are two robbed cairns, 4 yards in diameter and approximately 10 yards apart. There are three kerb stones in one and perhaps 7, some of which are big, in the other. (see MHG14551) <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site description. (T. Blackie 7/06/23)