MHG26706 - Tower house - Muir of Clunes

Tower house at Muir of Clunes

• TOWER HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989.

At 7 Muir of Clunes, east of the lime kiln and close to the house and quarry, there are traces of a fortified building. The area is 30 yards x 20 yards. Stone foundations are visible at the right-angled northeast corner and stone footings are visible for 30 yards on the inside of a narrow ditch with a rampart on the out and north side overlooking a steep slope. There are linear traces on the east and south sides of the site, the ground at the west falling away steeply then curving round to the north. To the east there appears to be a rampart 20 yards long ending at a large larch tree. Also to the east there is a line of 6 big stones running down the slope. This site was probably the seat of the Chief of Clan MacRae before he left Clunes for Eilean Donan in the latter part of the 15th century. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs. <2>